American General Finance, Inc. v. Branch
[…] "There are, however, contract defenses that are to be considered by the court. The Supreme Court of Alabama, in Green Tree Financial Corp. of Alabama v. Vintson, [753 So.2d 497 (Ala. 1999)], noted that the defense of unconscionability is for the trial court....
"The doctrine of unconscionability is codified in [Ala.Code 1975, § 5-19-16, which provides:
"`With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any provision of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable provision, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable provision as to avoid any unconscionable result.]'
". . . .
793 So.2d 743
"Our [Supreme Court] has enumerated a series of factors appropriate for consideration of a clause purporting to require
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
59 cases
  • Service Corp. Intern. v. Fulmer
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court