American Home Assurance Co. v. Hagadorn
[…] (§ 3856, subd. (b).)" (Abdala v. Aziz (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 369, 374-375, 4 Cal.Rptr.2d 130, fns. omitted.)

American elected the third option and filed a lien claim in the third party action. As noted above, American relied on sections 3859 and 3860 in contending that the employee was required to give them timely notice of settlement.

Section 3860, subdivision (a) provides: "No release or settlement under this chapter, with or without suit, is valid or binding as to any party thereto without notice to both the employer and the employee, with opportunity to the employer to recover the amount of compensation he has paid or become obligated to pay and any special damages to which he may be entitled under Section 3852, and opportunity to the employee to recover all damages he has suffered and with provision for determination of expenses and attorney's fees as herein provided."

Section 3859, subdivision (a) provides: "No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both.