American Home Assurance Co. v. Hagadorn
[…] Section 3860, subdivision (a) provides: "No release or settlement under this chapter, with or without suit, is valid or binding as to any party thereto without notice to both the employer and the employee, with opportunity to the employer to recover the amount of compensation he has paid or become obligated to pay and any special damages to which he may be entitled under Section 3852, and opportunity to the employee to recover all damages he has suffered and with provision for determination of expenses and attorney's fees as herein provided."

Section 3859, subdivision (a) provides: "No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both. Proof of service filed with the court is sufficient in any action or proceeding where such approval is required by law."

Defendants rely on Section 3859, subdivision (b): "Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, an employee may settle and release any claim he may have against a third party without the consent of the employer. Such settlement or release shall be subject to the employer's right to proceed to recover compensation he has paid in accordance with Section 3852." Section 3852 provides for third-party actions and employer recovery in such actions of benefits paid.

Defendants introduced expert testimony on the intent of the 1971 amendments which adopted section 3859, subdivision (b).