American Home Assurance Co. v. Dist. Ct.
[…] AHAC argues that, in accordance with this court's decision in State Industrial Insurance System v. District Court (SIIS),11 it may automatically intervene in Madison's suit against Timet as a matter of right. Accordingly, AHAC argues, the district court was obligated to allow it to intervene. Because we determine that our conclusion in SIIS, that an insurer has an absolute right to intervene in an injured worker's lawsuit, is not supportable under Nevada law, and because the district court did not abuse its discretion in disallowing AHAC's intervention, we disagree.

Nevada law

NRS 12.130 allows, before the trial commences, "any person . . . who has an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties, or an interest against both" to intervene in an action under the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure (NRCP).12 NRCP 24 governs intervention, providing for both intervention of right and permissive intervention.