American Indemnity Co. v. City of Austin
[…] "For the purpose of state, county and municipal taxation, the situs of all personal property belonging to such companies shall be at the home office of such company."

The plaintiff in error contends that it is subject alone to these two articles as to the manner of rendering its taxes and as to the situs for taxation of the securities here involved. For each of the years named it did in fact render and pay its taxes in Galveston county, in accordance with these articles of the statute.

The first insistence of the defendant in error to be noted is that article 4749, referred to above, fixing the situs for taxation of securities deposited with the state treasurer at Austin, is unconstitutional, because in violation of section 11, art. 8, of the Constitution of this state, which declares:

"All property, whether owned by persons or corporations, shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated."

We have already determined this question adversely to this contention. This article of the statute is constitutional. Great Southern Life Insurance Co. v. City of Austin (Tex. Sup.) 243 S. W. 778, 785.