American Legion Post No. 57 v. Leahey
[…] Gay, 275 Ala. 286, 289, 154 So.2d 297, 299-300 (1963); Sturdivant v. Crawford, 240 Ala. 383, 385, 199 So. 537, 538 (1940).
The leading treatise on the law of evidence in Alabama analyzes this rule as being analogous to the rule that evidence of a defendant's liability insurance is not admissible, a point that is significant in light of the fact that § 12-21-45 does not purport to make evidence of the defendant's insurance admissible:
C. Gamble, McElroy's Alabama Evidence, § 189.04(2) (4th ed.1991) (citations omitted).
The legislature, in 1979, eight years before it enacted § 12-21-45, enacted a statute abrogating the collateral source rule in product liability actions. That statute, now § 6-5-522, Ala.Code 1975, reads, in pertinent part:
"In all product liability actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed (1) by medical or...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Ex parte Melof
...This lapse in judicial scholarship has been brought to the Court's attention repeatedly, see American Legion Post No. 57 v. Leahey, 681 So.2d 1337, 1347-48 (Ala.1996) (Houston, J., dissenting); Smith v.