American Legion Post No. 57 v. Leahey
[…] When a person sues for injury to his person or property, the defendant may not prove that an insurance company has paid or is liable to the plaintiff for any or all of his loss and this is true even though the proceeds of any judgment recovered will inure wholly or in part to an insurance company, as subrogee of the plaintiff's claim."

C. Gamble, McElroy's Alabama Evidence, § 189.04(2) (4th ed.1991) (citations omitted).

The legislature, in 1979, eight years before it enacted § 12-21-45, enacted a statute abrogating the collateral source rule in product liability actions. That statute, now § 6-5-522, Ala.Code 1975, reads, in pertinent part:

"In all product liability actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed (1) by medical or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Ex parte Melof
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • May 28, 1999
    ...This lapse in judicial scholarship has been brought to the Court's attention repeatedly, see American Legion Post No. 57 v.