American Legion Post No. 57 v. Leahey
[…] The attorney general acknowledged service of the motion and waived further notice or participation in the action.1 After proceedings on the motion, the circuit court entered an order granting it, and, pursuant to Rule 5, Ala. R.App. P., stated that the order involved a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal would be beneficial as provided in the rule. This Court granted American Legion's petition for permission to appeal, pursuant to Rule 5.

Section 12-21-45 reads:
"(a) In all civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence. In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses.
"(b) In such civil actions, information respecting such reimbursement or payment obtained or such reimbursement or payment which may be obtained by the plaintiff for medical or hospital expenses shall be subject to discovery.