American Liberty Ins. Co. v. AmSouth Bank
[…] We disagree.

Alabama has long recognized that a surety who pays the debt of his principal "stands in the shoes" of the payee and may enforce the payee's rights in order to seek reimbursement. See Lloyd Wood Constr. Co. v. Con-Serv, Inc., 285 Ala. 409, 414, 232 So.2d 649, 654 (1970) ("As to subrogation rights, a surety ... takes the position of the creditor who has been satisfied by the surety."). This policy is currently reflected in Ala.Code 1975, §§ 8-3-2 and 8-3-11, which provide:

"A surety who has paid his principal's debt is entitled to a transfer of the original and collateral security which the creditor holds; he has all the rights to realize thereon and to reimburse himself to the same extent as the creditor might have done before the surety paid him, whether paid before or after judgment; and he shall be substituted for the creditor and subrogated to all his rights and remedies; in effect, he shall be a purchaser of the debt and all its incidents.

Ala.Code 1975, § 8-3-2 (emphasis added).

"A surety who has paid the debt of his principal is subrogated to all the rights of the creditor and, in a controversy with other creditors, ranks in dignity the same as the creditor whose claim is paid."

Ala.Code 1975, § 8-3-11 (emphasis added).