Firemen's Ins. Co. of Newark, New Jersey v. Pugh
[…] RICHARD L. HOLMES, Retired Appellate Judge.
This case involves the enforcement of a suretyship contract.
Firemen's Insurance Company of Newark, New Jersey (surety), appeals from a final judgment entered by the Probate Court of Mobile County in the amount of $61,472.40. The following facts are undisputed: On July 27, 1992, the Probate Court of Mobile County appointed Jennie W. Pugh as the guardian and conservator over the estate of Genevieve M. Sherman, an incapacitated person (ward). Thereafter, Pugh filed a bond in the amount of $63,000, pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 26-2A-139, which requires a conservator "to furnish a bond payable to the judge of probate conditioned upon faithful discharge of all duties of the trust according to law, with sureties as it shall specify." The bond named Pugh as the principal and Firemen's as the surety. At all times relevant to the probate proceedings, Pugh employed, and was represented by, an attorney.