American Medicorp, Inc. v. Humana, Inc.
[…] See also Kelly v. Delaware River Joint Comm'n, 187 F.2d 93, 94 (3rd Cir. 1951). Defendant has not disputed plaintiff's right to file an amended complaint without the permission of the court, (Letter of Defendant's Counsel, October 26, 1977). Accordingly, (notwithstanding the reams of paper, argument and time spent on this issue), we will deny that Motion for mootness, and rule on the remaining motions on the basis of the amended complaint.1
Defendant contends that its activities in this district are not sufficient to establish venue under either Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22 (Section 12) or Section 1391(b) of the general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). Section 12 reads as follows:
Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.
Section 1391(b) provides:
A civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may be brought only in the judicial district where all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose, except as otherwise provided by law.