Gallick v. United States
[…] Thus, a fair reading and reasonable construction of the instant Complaint leads the Court to conclude that Plaintiff intended to and did sufficiently plead two distinct causes of action, one under Pennsylvania's Wrongful Death Act and another under the Survival Act. Having established this, we must now consider the merits of Defendant's statute of limitations defense as to each of these actions.

As noted, the Swine Flu Act provides that claims for injuries due to the swine flu vaccine must be brought against the United States under the procedures of the FTCA. 42 U.S.C. § 247b(k)(2)(A). The limitations period for commencing an action under the FTCA is contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which provides:

A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months, after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented. (emphasis added).

The determination of when a "claim accrues" under this statutory provision is a matter of federal, not state law. Ciccarone v. United States, 486 F.2d 253, 256 (3d Cir. 1973); see also Garrett v. United States, 640 F.2d 24 (6th Cir. 1981); Ware v.