American Motorists Ins. Co. v. US
[…] Those decisions dictate the same result in the present case.

The Court finds that the August 1986 communication constituted effective notice of demand on the plaintiff for payment under the bond and that the plaintiff's July 1987 protest was therefore not timely filed with Customs. Consequently, the determination by Customs of the plaintiff's liability is conclusive under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(2).

DISCUSSION

1581(a)

This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) over denials by Customs of protests filed under 19 U.S.C. § 1515. The subjects of and procedures for filing § 1515 protests are prescribed in 19 U.S.C. § 1514. Among the protest categories covered by the latter section is the type of protest filed by the plaintiff, and denied by Customs, in this case: protests of "(3) all charges or exactions of whatever character within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Treasury". Subsection (c)(2) of section 1514 establishes the 90-day time period, noted above, within which a protest provided for by that section must be filed.