American Nat. Bank v. Stanfill
[…] Both appellants Stanfill and Nelson will be treated identically for purposes of this appeal.

DISCUSSION
I. ENTRY OF JUDGMENT

Appellants argue that their affirmative defenses and cross-claims against respondent are identical and that if proven would tend to diminish or defeat the bank's right to recovery on the note or operate as a setoff pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time ..., and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other,...."

Appellants contend that the trial court should have granted an interlocutory judgment only, as the issues raised in the cross-complaints must first be determined to avoid multiple judgments in a single action.