American States Ins. Co. v. Tanner
[…] Insofar as exclusions contained in policies of insurance are concerned, we previously have held that "[i]nsurers may incorporate such terms, conditions and exclusions in an automobile insurance policy as may be consistent with the premium charged, so long as any such exclusions do not conflict with the spirit and intent of the uninsured and underinsured motorists statutes." Syl. pt. 3, Deel v. Sweeney, 181 W.Va. 460, 383 S.E.2d 92 (1989). This sentiment also has been expressed by the West Virginia Legislature in W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(k) (1995) (Repl.Vol. 1996),5 which provides that "this section [shall not] be construed as preventing any insurer from incorporating in such terms, conditions and exclusions as may be consistent with the premium charged."6 Nevertheless, "[w]here the policy language involved is exclusionary, it will be strictly construed against the insurer in order that the purpose of providing indemnity not be defeated." Syl. pt. 5, National Mut. Ins. Co. v. McMahon & Sons, Inc., 177 W.Va. 734, 356 S.E.2d 488 (1987).