American Waterways v. Department Of Ecology
[…] Br. of Resp’t at 29.

¶13 The Board’s power to hear appeals is limited to adjudication—that is, resolving the specific rights of a specific person or persons. Because the portion of the Petition under the heading Certificate of Need does not address the specific rights of specific persons, it does not fall within the Board’s jurisdiction. Consequently, the Board correctly dismissed the Operators’ appeal.6

A. Legal Background—Clean Water Act & Vessel Discharge

¶14 The CWA prohibits states from adopting or enforcing regulations related to sewage discharge from vessels. 33 USC § 1322 (f)(1)(A). A state may, however, prohibit vessels from discharging sewage if the state "determines that the protection and enhancement of the quality of some or all of the waters within such State require greater environmental protection" and the EPA determines that adequate facilities for the safe and sanitary removal and treatment of sewage from all vessels are reasonably available.7 33 USC § 1322(f)(3). To prohibit discharge, the state must apply to the EPA for permission. 33 USC § 1322(f)(3) ; 40 CFR § 140.4.