Ames-Ennis, Inc. v. MIDLOTHIAN LTD., ETC.
[…] While conceding that it never presented its Count I claim to HUD in compliance with the Federal Tort Claims Act and that Count II seeks to recover more than $10,000 on a contract, Ames-Ennis nevertheless asserts several alternative bases for federal jurisdiction. The court will treat these seriatim.

12 U.S.C. § 1702

The plaintiff asserts that this court has jurisdiction over Counts I and II under 12 U.S.C. § 1702, that section of the National Housing Act which permits the Secretary of HUD in her official capacity "to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal." The question is whether this is an affirmative grant of jurisdiction or merely a waiver of sovereign immunity.