CH v. American Red Cross, 86-1713C(A).
[…] Other courts, however, have refused to apply Section 1349 in such a formalistic manner, and instead, inquire whether the corporation is effectively controlled by the United States. See, e.g. Government National Mortgage Association v. Terry, 608 F.2d 614 (5th Cir.1979); United States v. Nowak, 448 F.2d 134 (7th Cir.1971), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 1039, 92 S.Ct. 714, 30 L.Ed.2d 731 (1972); Jackson, supra; Monsanto v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 448 F.Supp. 648 (N.D.Ala.1978). After careful consideration, the Court finds the latter interpretation to be more persuasive.

Although Section 1349 purports to confer federal jurisdiction in suits involving corporations in which "the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock," Congress' use of the term "capital stock" is ambiguous.