CH v. American Red Cross, 86-1713C(A).
[…] I. 28 U.S.C. § 1349.

In the Pacific Railroad Removal Cases, 115 U.S. 1, 5 S.Ct. 1113, 29 L.Ed. 319 (1885), the Supreme Court held that "corporations of the United States, created by and organized under acts of Congress," are entitled to remove suits brought against them in the state courts to the Federal courts, "under and by virtue of the act of March 3, 1875 predecessor of 28 U.S.C. § 1331, on the ground that such suits are suits `arising under the laws of the United States.'" Id. at 11, 5 S.Ct. at 1117. The flood of litigation resulting from that decision led Congress to enact 28 U.S.C. § 1349, which provides as follows:

"The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock."

Defendants contend that Section 1349 was never intended to apply to the "patriotic societies" chartered under Title 36, such as the Red Cross; rather Section 1349 was intended to restrict federal jurisdiction in only those suits involving federally chartered business corporations.