AMF, Inc. v. Mravec
[…] The hearing was had before a referee, who reserved ruling on the issue of the admissibility of Exhibits A and B. The referee died before issuing a recommendation to the court. The court did not enter judgment until September 1980. Since the Ohio Rules of Evidence went into effect on July 1, 1980, 2 the trial court had the option of applying the statutory business records exception (R.C. 2317.40) or the new evidence rule governing the business records exception to the hearsay rule (Evid.R. 803 ). The court apparently applied the statutory rule. 3 We find that under either R.C. 2317.40 or Evid.R. 803(6), the custodian of the business record is the only witness who must be called in order to lay a foundation for the introduction of the business record. The statute and the rule provide:

"As used in this section 'business' includes every kind of business, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of institutions, whether carried on for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
135 cases
  • Landskroner v. Landskroner
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • 18 Septiembre 2003
    ...v. Columbus Stamping & Mfg. Co. (1967), 9 Ohio App.2d 123, 126, 38 O.O.2d 143, 223 N.E.2d 373; see, also, AMF, Inc. v.