Amos v. City of Noel
[…] McDonagh, 123 S.W.3d 146, 152 (Mo. banc 2003).

Missouri follows the American Rule, which provides that litigants must bear the expense of their own attorney's fees unless the case falls within a recognized exception to that general rule. See Ridgway v. TTnT Development Corp., 126 S.W.3d 807, 818 (Mo.App.2004). One such exception is when the right to recover attorney's fees is provided by statute. Kiesel Co. v. J & B Properties, Inc., 241 S.W.3d 868, 873 (Mo.App.2008). Amos contends that he was entitled to recover attorney's fees and costs from Noel pursuant to § 536.087. In relevant part, this statute states:

A party who prevails in an agency proceeding or civil action arising therefrom, brought by or against the state, shall be awarded those reasonable fees and expenses incurred by that party in the civil action or agency proceeding, unless the court or agency finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.

§ 536.087.1 (italics added).