Amren v. City of Kalama
[…] RCW 42.17.310(2). 4 The City of Kalama has the burden of proving that the information sought falls within one of the Act's exemptions. See Brouillet v. Cowles Publishing Co., 114 Wash.2d 788, 793, 791 P.2d 526 (1990); Spokane Police Guild, 112 Wash.2d at 35, 769 P.2d 283; RCW 42.17.340(1).

Because the trial court decided this case on the basis of affidavits, this court will review its decision de novo. See PAWS, 125 Wash.2d at 252, 884 P.2d 592; Brouillet, 114 Wash.2d at 794, 791 P.2d 526; RCW 42.17.340(3). Courts are to take into account the Act's policy "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." PAWS, 125 Wash.2d at 251, 884 P.2d 592 (quoting RCW 42.17.340(3)).

The City of Kalama relies on the "other statute" exemption in RCW 42.17.260(1) to deny the request for disclosure of the State Patrol's report in its entirety and bases its denial on RCW 42.17.295 and RCW 41.06.450(1)(a).