Amu v. Barnes
[…] The trial court denied the motion, but specifically charged and submitted to the jury the issue of proximate cause and intervening act.

Based on the evidence presented, the jury found in favor of Barnes and awarded him $800,000 in damages. The trial court subsequently denied Dr. Amu's motion for new trial or judgment notwithstanding the verdict, which again raised the issue of intervening cause. This appeal followed.

1. Statute of Limitation. Under OCGA § 9-3-71(a), the two-year statute of limitation for medical malpractice cases starts to run "the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." Hence, "[t]he focus . . . is not the date of the negligent act but the consequence of the defendant's act[] on the plaintiff." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Staples v. Bhatti, 220 Ga.App. 404, 405(1), 469 S.E.2d 490 (1996).