Amwest Sur. Ins. Co. v. U.S.
[…] But Sec. 6343(b) sheds no light on the requirements for a request; it simply describes the types of property that may be returned. In other words, looking at the statutory provisions alone, one is left to guess just what constitutes a request for the return of wrongfully seized property. Indeed, it is only by going to the regulations under Sec. 6532(c)(2) that one finally gets a hint at what constitutes such a request. 26 C.F.R. Sec. 301.6532-3(b)(1) states that "[t]he 9 month period prescribed in section 6532(c)(1) ... shall be extended to the shorter of, ... 12 months from the date of filing by a third party of a written request under Sec. 301.6343-1(b)(2) for the return of property wrongfully levied upon...." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 301.6532-3(b)(1) (emphasis added).