Ancient Coin Collectors Guild v. U.S. Customs & Border Prot.
[…] Id. § 2601(2)(i).

The CPIA also established a mechanism through which the U.S. would comply with its obligations under Article 9 of the Convention. That mechanism is triggered when a state party to the Convention requests that the U.S. impose measures under Article 9 to protect the requesting country's “cultural patrimony.” 19 U.S.C. § 2602(a)(1). Upon receiving such a request, the President must (1) publish notification of the request in the Federal Register and (2) submit to the Cultural Property Advisory Committee (CPAC) “such information ... as is appropriate to enable the Committee to carry out its duties.” Id. § 2602(f)(1)-(2).