United States v. Ancient Coin Collectors Guild
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 2602(f)(3). If the President is then convinced that import restrictions are warranted, he can enter into an agreement—called a Memorandum of Understanding (an "MOU")—restricting the importation of "archaeological or ethnological materials of the State Party." Id. § 2602(a) - (b). As relevant here, the CPIA defines the term "archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party" as an object of archaeological or ethnological interest, or any fragment or part thereof, "which was first discovered within, and is subject to export control by, the State Party." Id. § 2601(2).

After entering into an MOU, the CPIA requires the President to report to Congress, notifying it of the President's action. See 19 U.S.C. § 2602(g)(1)-(2). The President's report to Congress should explain "the differences (if any) between such action and the views and recommendations contained in any [CPAC] report," and provide "the reasons for any such difference." Id. § 2602(g)(2).

2.