Andary v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Defendants direct this Court only to 2019 PA 21's inclusion of a new provision, MCL 500.2111f, within chapter 21 of the Insurance Code, which they assert demonstrates an intent to retroactively apply the amendments by implication. We disagree. Chapter 21 of the Insurance Code does not define the benefits and payments that must be provided to no-fault policy beneficiaries. Rather, MCL 500.2111f merely defines how premium rates are to be determined under the new no-fault scheme. Defendants specifically rely on MCL 500.2111f(8), which provides that in its rate filings, "An insurer shall pass on . . . savings realized from the application of section 3157(2) to (12) to treatment, products, services, accommodations, or training rendered to individuals who suffered accidental bodily injury from motor vehicle accidents that occurred before July 2, 2019." But this rate-setting provision does not mandate that the limits on benefits provided in MCL 500.3157 shall be applied to persons injured before its effective date. And the claim that it does so by implication is very weak.