Davis v. State Employees' Retirement Board
[…] And without consideration of the amendment, petitioner's application in August 2002 would have been deemed timely. The 2002 amendment of the statute, made effective March 27, 2002, incorporated a one-year deadline, requiring the filing of an application for benefits no later than one year from the date of a member's termination from state employment. An applicant can also seek benefits within two years from the date of termination where there exists good cause for the delay in not filing within the first year following termination. Specifically, MCL 38.24 now provides:

(1) Except as may otherwise be provided in sections 33 and 34, a member who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease that is not the natural and proximate result of the member's performance of duty may be retired if all of the following apply:

(a) The member, the member's personal representative or guardian, the member's department head, or the state personnel director files an application on behalf of the member with the retirement board no later than 1 year after termination of the member's state employment.

(b) A medical advisor conducts a medical examination of the member and certifies in writing that the member is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the incapacitation is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired.

(c) The member has been a state employee for at least 10 years.

(2) Upon appeal to the retirement board, the retirement board, for good cause, may accept an application for a disability retirement allowance not later than 2 years after termination of the member's state employment.