Anders v. California State University, 1:21-cv-00179-AWI-BAM
[…] Regulations applying Title IX to athletics are set forth at 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1) and 34 C.F.R. § 106.41. These regulations establish a “bipartite regulatory framework” for athletics that requires educational institutions receiving federal funds to provide members of both sexes (1) equal athletic financial assistance (scholarships) and (2) equal athletic opportunity. Biediger v. Quinnipiac Univ., 928 F.Supp.2d 414, 435 (D. Conn. 2013) (Biediger I).

34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1), which applies to athletic financial assistance, states:
To the extent that a recipient [of federal funding] awards athletic scholarships or grants-in-aid, it must provide reasonable opportunities for such awards for members of each sex in proportion to the number of students of each sex participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics.

34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c), which applies to athletic opportunity, states that recipients of federal funds that operate athletic programs “shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.