Andersen v. Gold Seal Vineyards, Inc.
[…] GOLD SEAL VINEYARDS, INC. a foreign corporation, Appellant, The State of Washington, Defendant, Sparkletop Corporation, a foreign corporation, Respondent and Cross-Appellant, Napco Corporation, Respondent. *
CourtWashington Supreme Court

Detels, Draper & Marinkovich, Frank W. Draper, Seattle, for appellant.

Reed, McClure, Moceri & Thonn, William R. Hickman, Wolf, Hackett, Beecher & Hart, James M. Beecher, Seattle, for respondent.

ROSELLINI, Associate Justice.

This appeal brings to the court questions concerning the allowance of costs under the 'long arm statute,' RCW 4.28.185, which provides in paragraph (5):

In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.

The plaintiff, Andersen, was injured when he was struck in the eye by a plastic stopper which flew off a bottle of sparkling wine while he was in the process of opening the bottle. The wine was bottled by the defendant, Gold Seal Vineyards, Inc., which will be referred to herein as Gold Seal.