Andersen v. Kojo, 82-470
[…] It found that plaintiff's twelve-year delay in making any effort to collect the judgment was unreasonable; that defendants were entitled to presume, on the basis of plaintiff's inaction, that plaintiff was uninterested in collecting the judgment; and that defendants were prejudiced by the delay in that accumulation of interest had increased the amount due from $6,125.77 to nearly $15,000. 2

Leave to Sue on Judgment

Section 806.23, Stats., provides: "No action shall be brought upon a judgment rendered in any court of this state between the same parties, without leave of the court, for good cause shown, on notice to the adverse party."

The purpose of the "good cause" requirement is to protect the debtor from harassment when there is no reason to believe a later judgment will be more effectively collected than the earlier. First Wisconsin Nat. Bank v. Rische, 15 Wis.2d 564, 568, 113 N.W.2d 416, 418-19 (1962).