Zizzo v. Lakeside Steel & Mfg. Co.
[…] See State ex rel. Coleman, 290 Wis.2d 352, ¶¶ 27-29, 714 N.W.2d 900.

¶ 8 However, before addressing the elements of laches as applied to this case, we must first address whether Zizzo, being a plaintiff and not a defendant, may assert the doctrine at all. Lakeside argues that he may not, relying chiefly on WIS. STAT. § 802.02(3). That subsection provides that "[i]n pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively any matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense including but not limited to the following:...." It then lists twenty-four defenses that must be so pled, including laches.