Anderson/Maltbie P'ship v. Levin
[…] Tracy (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 627, 629, 665 N.E.2d 662; H.R. Options, Inc. v. Wilkins, 102 Ohio St.3d 1214, 2004-Ohio-2085, 807 N.E.2d 363, ¶ 2; In re Estate of Roberts (2002), 94 Ohio St.3d 311, 314, 762 N.E.2d 1001. The fact that the burden is on the taxpayer means that " '[i]n all doubtful cases exemption is denied.' " *181 A. Schulman, Inc. v. Levin, 116 Ohio St.3d 105, 2007-Ohio-5585, 876 N.E.2d 928, ¶ 7, quoting Youngstown Metro. Hous. Auth. v. Evatt (1944), 143 Ohio St. 268, 273, 28 O.O. 163, 55 N.E.2d 122.

{¶ 17} The statute we must consider is currently codified at R.C. 5709.07(A)(1) and provides: "The following property shall be exempt from taxation: (1) Public schoolhouses, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them necessary for the proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment of the schoolhouses, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit."