Anderson v. City of Alpharetta
[…] The two procedural exceptions are that OCGA § 5-3-29 and OCGA § 5-3-30 are inapplicable to such an appeal. Those two provisions provide that appeals from probate courts are de novo before a jury. Accordingly, appellant's appeal to the superior court clearly cannot be considered as a de novo proceeding before a jury, as would otherwise be true with an appeal taken from a probate court. This is not only implicitly clear from the stated inapplicability of OCGA §§ 5-3-29 and 5-3-30, it is also made explicitly clear from the statutory language of OCGA § 40-13-28 that "[t]he appeal to the superior court shall not be a de novo investigation before a jury...." Since the applicable statutory provision clearly establishes that the appeal is not de novo before a jury, the issue becomes whether the elimination of the jury feature has the added effect of removing the appeal entirely from the concept of a "de novo proceeding" as employed in OCGA § 5-6-35(a)(1).

OCGA § 40-13-28, having eliminated the jury feature of an appeal to the superior court, then provides that the appeal "shall be on the record of the hearing as certified by the judge of that court who presided at the hearing below." Thus, it is the superior court itself, rather than a jury, which is charged with the fact-finding responsibility.