Anderson v. City of Alpharetta
[…] The threshold issue is whether this court has jurisdiction over appellant's appeal. OCGA § 5-6-35(a)(1) provides that appeals to this court from decisions of the superior court reviewing the decisions of lower courts "by certiorari or de novo proceedings" are discretionary. Appellant's appeal to the superior court was clearly not taken by certiorari. If, however, appellant's appeal was a "de novo proceeding," her appeal to this court must be dismissed for failure to comply with the discretionary appeal provisions of OCGA § 5-6-35.

OCGA § 40-13-28, as amended in 1986, provides, in pertinent part: "Any defendant convicted under this article shall have the right of appeal to the superior court. The provisions of Code Sections 5-3-29 and 5-3-30 shall not apply to appeals under this Code section. Otherwise, the appeal shall be entered as appeals are entered from the probate court to the superior court.... The appeal to the superior court shall not be a de novo investigation before a jury but shall be on the record of the hearing as certified by the judge of that court who presided at the hearing below." Thus, OCGA § 40-13-28, as amended, provides that, with but two procedural exceptions, appeals from traffic convictions in municipal courts are to be taken to the superior courts in the same manner as appeals are taken from the probate courts.