Anderson v. County of Wright
[…] See Save Our Creeks v. City of Brooklyn Park, 699 N.W.2d 307, 312 (Minn. 2005) (holding courts have "the adjudicatory authority to permit a party to amend a defective pleading in order for the matter to go forward").

The Pay 2020 Petition, listing Harlan Anderson as the only petitioner, is signed by him.[14]This court denies the County's motion because the Pay 2020 Petition does not violate Minnesota Administrative Rule 8610.0010, as Harlan Anderson can represent himself.

B. Minnesota Statutes section 278.02

Wright County next argues the parcels not owned by Harlan Anderson must be dismissed as Minn. Stat. § 278.02 only "allows for 'several parcels of land in or upon which the petitioner has an estate, right, title, interest, or lien …' to be 'included in the same petition.'" [15] Indeed, to bring a property tax petition, a petitioner must have "any estate, right, title, or interest in or lien upon [that] parcel of land …." Minn. Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1 (2020).