Anderson v. Hensrud, 950357
[…] The trial court cautioned that Kimberly's continued custody would depend upon her ability "to remain sober and to establish relationships that are not destructive, either to herself or that would endanger the mental or physical health of Kelsie."

In August 1995, David moved for a modification of custody. David argued that violence allegedly committed by Kimberly upon men with whom she had relationships triggered the domestic violence presumption under section 14-09-06.2(1)(j), NDCC. The statute provides that if the court "finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, this evidence creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded sole or joint custody of a child." To overcome the presumption, the violent parent must prove "by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent's participation as a custodial parent." N.D. Cent.Code § 14-09-06.2(1)(j) [emphasis added]; Bruner v.