Anderson v. Hollifield
[…] Defendant does not dispute that his negligence caused the acute cervical sprain suffered by plaintiff. Accordingly, we conclude that it was error to permit the jury to award plaintiff damages in any amount less than the amount of expenses she proved she incurred in being treated for her acute cervical sprain.

Plaintiff next argues that evidence of defendant's liability insurance coverage should have been introduced since evidence of plaintiff's recovery in workers' compensation was introduced pursuant to G.S. 97-10.2(e). We disagree.

G.S. 97-10.2(e) governs the introduction of evidence concerning recovery under the workers' compensation statutes and provides in pertinent part that "[t]he amount of compensation ... paid or payable on account of such injury or death shall be admissible in evidence in any proceeding against the third party." G.S. 97-10.2(e) (1991). This statute specifically provides for the introduction of evidence of workers' compensation benefits received, but provides no corresponding right on the part of the plaintiff to introduce evidence of defendant's liability insurance coverage.