Anderson v. Laureano, A17A0986
[…] Laureano served a written offer to settle the case for $5,500 under OCGA § 9–11–68. The case was not settled and proceeded to a jury trial, where the jury returned a defense verdict. Anderson timely moved for a new trial and Laureano moved for fees and costs under OCGA § 9–11–68. The trial court entered an order denying Anderson's motion for new trial and granting Laureano's motion for fees and costs in the amount of $801.99. Within 30 days, Anderson filed a notice of appeal. On appeal, she challenges only the award of attorney fees and costs.
OCGA § 5–6–35 (a) (6) provides that a party must file an application for discretionary appeal to pursue an appeal "in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less[.]" The statute Vaughn v. Cable East Point , 185 Ga. App. 203, 363 S.E.2d 639 (1987) (citation omitted).
The fact that the trial court awarded fees in the same order in which the court denied Anderson's motion for new trial does not save the appeal.