Anderson v. Lyng, Civ. A. No. 85-T-1350-N.
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 91-1402, 91st Cong., 2nd Sess., reprinted in 1970 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News 6025, 6034.

These employment requirements have a dual focus: they focus on each participating member of a household as well as on the entire household itself. For example, unless exempted, an individual member of a household may not participate in the food stamp program unless he or she registers for employment and participates in employment and training programs, and accepts certain employment, if offered. 7 U.S.C.A. § 2015(d)(1)(A) & (d)(2). In contrast, as already noted, an entire household is ineligible to participate in the program for 90 days "if the head of the household voluntarily quits any job without good cause." 7 U.S.C.A. § 2015(d)(1)(B)(ii). With this voluntary quit provision, Congress sought to place increased emphasis "on providing benefits to those who are unable to provide for themselves and less to those, such as in this situation, who have made themselves `needy.'" Senate Rep.