Anderson v. Peterson
[…] The county purchasing agent shall also solicit sealed bids by sending requests by mail to prospective suppliers and by posting notice on a public bulletin board in his office. Competitive bidding shall not be required in purchasing unique or noncompetitive articles or in contracting for professional services....

Anderson, for benefit of the county, sought damages from the board members under the provisions of two statutes, namely, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-336 (Reissue 1983): "All contracts ... in contravention of any statutory limitation ... are hereby declared unlawful and shall be wholly void as an obligation against any such county," and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-337 (Reissue 1983): "Any public official ... who shall audit, allow or pay out, or cause to be paid out, any funds of any county for any article, public improvement, material, service or labor, contrary to the provisions of section 23-336, shall be liable for the full amount so expended...."