Anderson v. Sanford, A90A1831
[…] Appellants filed a motion to dismiss appellees' petition for visitation on the ground that the petition was barred because it was filed within one year of the motion to intervene in the deprivation proceedings brought by the Department on behalf of Megan. On April 19, 1990, the trial court entered a temporary order granting appellees reasonable visitation with Megan. The trial court subsequently denied appellants' motion to reconsider their motion to dismiss appellees' petition for visitation and this appeal followed.
OCGA § 19-7-3(b) provides: "Any grandparent shall have the right to file an original action for visitation rights to a minor child or to intervene in and obtain visitation rights in any action in which any court in this state shall have before it any question concerning the custody of a minor child...." Subsection (c) of that Code section provides that "[a]n original action requesting visitation rights shall not be filed by any grandparent more than once during any two-year period and shall not be filed during any year in which another custody action has been filed concerning the child."