Anderson v. State
[…] The evidence at the second trial is practically the same as that of the first, with the exception that the codefendant, Jimmie Goff, who had been convicted and is serving a life sentence in the State penitentiary, was brought by the State and used as a witness in this case. That part of his evidence which is material as against this defendant is as follows:
It is first contended by the defendant that after the reversal of this case by reason of the insufficiency of the evidence, the State did not have the right to retry him, and he should have been discharged.
This contention is based on Sec. 3205, O.S.1931, Tit. 22 Okl.Stat.Ann.1941,§ 1067, which is as follows: "When a judgment against the defendant is reversed, and it appears that no offense whatever has been committed, the Criminal Court of Appeals must direct that the defendant be discharged; but if it appears that the defendant is guilty of an offense although defectively charged in the indictment, the Criminal Court of Appeals must direct the prisoner to be returned and delivered over to the jailer of the proper county, there to abide the order of the court in which he was convicted."
In reversing the first case, the following language was used by this court [66 Okl.Cr. 291, 91 P.2d 799]: