Anderson v. State
[…] A. Northeast, as I remember. He just cut off and run through the crowd. I couldn't tell much which way he was going.
Q. Then what did you do? A. I just throwed it up and shot it, as far as I can remember.
Q. How many times did you shoot it? A. Three times, that I can remember.
Q. Then you went immediately to the car? A. We did."

It is first contended by the defendant that after the reversal of this case by reason of the insufficiency of the evidence, the State did not have the right to retry him, and he should have been discharged.

This contention is based on Sec. 3205, O.S.1931, Tit. 22 Okl.Stat.Ann.1941,§ 1067, which is as follows: "When a judgment against the defendant is reversed, and it appears that no offense whatever has been committed, the Criminal Court of Appeals must direct that the defendant be discharged; but if it appears that the defendant is guilty of an offense although defectively charged in the indictment, the Criminal Court of Appeals must direct the prisoner to be returned and delivered over to the jailer of the proper county, there to abide the order of the court in which he was convicted."

In reversing the first case, the following language was used by this court [66 Okl.Cr. 291, 91 P.2d 799]:

"We are of the opinion that the evidence did not justify this conviction, and the court erred in refusing to instruct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty.