Anderson v. State
[…] At trial, appellant testified that he was holding the marijuana found in his home for a friend, and that he had secured the tablets from a friend for a sleeping problem. Appellant admitted knowing that the possession of these substances was illegal, but said that he had agreed to hold them in order to make money to support his family.

The only issue raised on appeal is whether an otherwise valid search warrant was rendered invalid when the issuing magistrate failed to require the signature of the affiant in compliance with § 15-5-4, Alabama Code 1975. § 15-5-4 reads as follows:

"Before issuing a search warrant, a judge, or magistrate authorized by law to issue search warrants, must examine on oath the complainant and any witness he may produce, take their depositions in writing and cause them to be subscribed by the persons making them. Such depositions must set forth facts tending to establish the grounds of the application or probable cause for believing that they exist." (Emphasis added.)

In Accident Indemnity Insurance Company v. Feely, 181 So.2d 889 (Ala.1966), the court defined depositions as follows: