Anderson v. State
[…] From these authorities it would seem to follow that the position of appellant is correct. We have no doubt of its correctness at common law; but how stands the question when viewed in the light of the provisions of our constitution? At common law, and, we suppose, in most of the states, to plead successfully former acquittal, the first trial must have been upon a good and sufficient indictment, information, or complaint. Is this the case in this state? Section 14 of the bill of rights reads: "No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." In some states it is held that jeopardy does not attach until verdict is rendered.