Anderson v. State
[…] Defendant maintains he intended to take his own life, but did not intend to take the life of another.

The parties are in agreement that the evidence does not show "express malice" as defined by OCGA § 16-5-1(b), 4 and that if the conviction for malice murder is to stand, it must be predicated on implied malice. Section 16-5-1(b) of the Official Code of Georgia states that "Malice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart." The defendant's statement to law enforcement officers that he regretted the victim's death, "but it had to be somebody," is evidence of an intent to kill someone else in order to take his own life.