Anderson v. State, No. PD-1441-08.
[…] The State petitioned for review, and we granted review to decide whether the court of appeals erred in concluding that Anderson was excused from preserving for appellate review his claim that the trial judge erred to deny his motion for a continuance when the motion was not sworn to or written.
As both parties have observed, the Legislature has set out the requirements
for a motion for a continuance in Articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 29.03 states: "A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." And Article 29.08 provides: "All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance."