Anderson v. State University of New York
[…] The next question is whether, in deciding to subject the states to suit in federal courts, Congress acted pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority. Congress may not abrogate a state's Eleventh Amendment immunity under its Article I powers. See Kimel, 120 S.Ct. at 643-44. "Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment [`§ 5'], however, does grant Congress the authority to abrogate the States' sovereign immunity." Id. at 644. "Accordingly, [Plaintiff] ... may maintain [her EPA] suit[] against the State[ ] of [New York] ... if, and only if, the [EPA] is appropriate legislation under § 5." Id.

When Congress originally enacted the EPA, it purported to have acted under the Commerce Clause. See 29 U.S.C. § 202(b) ("It is declared to be the policy of this chapter, through the exercise by Congress of its power to regulate commerce among the several states ... to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the conditions ... referred to in § 202(a)."); see also U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8; Hundertmark v. State of Florida Dep't of Transp., 205 F.3d 1272, 1274 (11th Cir.2000).