Andrade v. State, 6340
[…] We assume that the jury did so. King v. State, 80 Nev. 269, 392 P.2d 310 (1964). In any event there is substantial evidence from which the jury could conclude that Andrade's intoxication was not so gross as to preclude his intention to defraud. King v. State, supra.
Affirmed.
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Alcaraz v. Williams
...it is true that Nevada law allows "voluntary intoxication . . . [to] be considered in determining intent." Andrade v. State, 87 Nev. 144, 145, 483 P.2d 208, 208 (1971); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.220 ("No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deem......
-
Contreras-Armas v. Garrett
... ... filed a post-conviction petition for writ of habeas corpus in ... state court. ( See ECF No. 41-18 at 2.) The state ... court granted Contreras-Armas' direct appeal ... Court.” Lockyer v. Andrade , 538 U.S. 63, 73 ... (2003) (quoting Williams v. Taylor , 529 U.S. 362, ... 405-06 ... ...
-
Contreras-Armas v. Garrett
...F.3d at 1243-46. 3. Analysis Nevada law allows “voluntary intoxication . . . [to] be considered in determining intent.” Andrade v. State, 483 P.2d 208, 208 (Nev. 1971); see also NRS § 193.220 (“No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less crim......
-
Tucker v. State
...the jury to resolve. State v. Jukich, 49 Nev. 217, 242 P. 590 (1926); King v. State, 80 Nev. 269, 392 P.2d 310 (1964); Andrade v. State, 87 Nev. 144, 483 P.2d 208 (1971).