Andrade v. State, 6340
[…] ( See ECF No. 41-18 at 2.) The state ... court granted Contreras-Armas' direct appeal ... Court.” Lockyer v. Andrade , 538 U.S. 63, 73 ... (2003) (quoting Williams v. Taylor , 529 U.S. 362, ... 405-06 ... ...
  • Contreras-Armas v. Garrett
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Nevada
    • February 28, 2023
    ...F.3d at 1243-46. 3. Analysis Nevada law allows “voluntary intoxication . . . [to] be considered in determining intent.” Andrade v. State, 483 P.2d 208, 208 (Nev. 1971); see also NRS § 193.220 (“No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less crim......
  • Tucker v. State
    • United States
    • Nevada Supreme Court
    • August 31, 1976
    ...the jury to resolve. State v. Jukich, 49 Nev. 217, 242 P. 590 (1926); King v. State, 80 Nev. 269, 392 P.2d 310 (1964); Andrade v. State, 87 Nev. 144, 483 P.2d 208 (1971).