Andrade v. State, 6340
[…] In any event there is substantial evidence from which the jury could conclude that Andrade's intoxication was not so gross as to preclude his intention to defraud. King v. State, supra.

Affirmed.

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Alcaraz v. Williams
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Nevada
    • May 24, 2021
    ...it is true that Nevada law allows "voluntary intoxication . . . [to] be considered in determining intent." Andrade v. State, 87 Nev. 144, 145, 483 P.2d 208, 208 (1971); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.220 ("No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deem......
  • Contreras-Armas v. Garrett
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Nevada
    • February 28, 2023
    ... ... filed a post-conviction petition for writ of habeas corpus in ... state court.