Andrade v. State
[…] This ruling is the subject of Petitioner's challenge.

Analysis

"To obtain certiorari relief, a petitioner must demonstrate that the order in question departs from the essential requirements of law, and that the petitioner ... has suffered irreparable harm." Simeone v. State , 276 So. 3d 797, 803 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019).

We find no error in the trial court permitting and considering the purported victim's testimony at the second hearing. However, although a victim's objections must be heard and considered, they are not determinative.

Section 948.08(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2020), provides the criteria "for voluntary admission into a pretrial substance abuse education and treatment intervention program, including a treatment-based drug court program." A defendant is eligible for voluntary admission if he or she:

1. Is identified as having a substance abuse problem and is amenable to treatment.
2. Is charged with a nonviolent felony.
3. Has never been charged with a crime involving violence, including, but not limited to, murder, sexual battery, robbery, carjacking, home-invasion robbery, or any other crime involving violence.
4. Has two or fewer felony convictions, provided that the prior convictions are for nonviolent felonies.

§ 948.08(6)(b) 1.– 4., Fla. Stat. (2020). The "pretrial intervention program" statute further provides that, "[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term ‘nonviolent felony’ means a third degree felony violation of chapter 810 or any other felony offense that is not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08." § 948.08(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).

With the possible exception of section 948.08(6)(b) 1., Petitioner meets the eligibility requirements. Although the State argues that "attempted burglary of a dwelling" is not a "nonviolent felony," it is "a third degree felony violation of chapter 810" and thus a "nonviolent felony" per section 946.08(6)(a). See Bergin v. State , 109 So. 3d 300, 300 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (attempted burglary of a dwelling is a third degree felony); Ramsey v. State , 562 So. 2d 394, 394 n.2 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990) (noting that attempted burglary of a dwelling is a "non-violent third degree felony" under section 810.02, Florida Statutes ); Butler v. State , 513 So. 2d 780, 780 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987) (same).

If the trial court determines that Petitioner meets all of section 948.08(6)(b) ’s eligibility requirements, including section 948.08(6)(b) 1., "[u]pon motion of either party or the court's own motion, and with the agreement of the defendant, the court shall admit an eligible person into a pretrial substance abuse education and treatment intervention program ...." § 948.08(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). This is subject to three exceptions that neither party contends are applicable here.