Andrade v. Town of Lincoln
[…] In response, Defendants assert that this Court must interpret Rhode Island General Law §§ 44-5-1, 44-4-4, and 44-9-1 in pari materia to determine Plaintiffs' rights. Pursuant to the doctrine of in pari materia, "statutes on the same subject . . . are, when enacted by the same jurisdiction, to be read in relation to each other." Horn v. S. Union Co., 927 A.2d 292, 301 (R.I.2007) (citing Reed Dickerson, The Interpretation and Application of Statutes 233 (1975)). Section 44-5-1 provides that:

"The electors of any city or town qualified to vote on any proposition to impose a tax or for the expenditure of money, when legally assembled, may levy a tax for the purposes authorized by law, on the ratable property of the city or town, either in a sum certain, or in a sum not less than a certain sum and not more than a certain sum. The tax is apportioned upon the assessed valuations as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M. midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of the city or town valuations." (Emphasis added.)

Section 44-4-4, "Assessment of real estate taxes against owner," states, in pertinent part, that "[t]axes on real estate are assessed to the owners." (Emphasis added.)