Andresen v. Rice
[…] Even if this were done, it might not answer the requirements of the Constitution. Matter of Carow v. Board of Education of City of New York, 272 N.Y. 341, 6 N.E.2d 47. The question would still remain whether the Legislature had determined that it was impracticable to hold competitive examinations for the state police and whether or not its...

To continue reading

Request your trial
130 cases
  • Bushey v. New York State Civil Service Com'n
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of New York
    • October 3, 1983
    ... ... ); N.Y.Civ.Serv.Law § 52(2) (McKinney 1983) ("Promotion shall be based on merit and fitness as determined by examination ... "); Matter of Andresen v. Rice, 277 N.Y. 271, 14 N.E.2d 65 (1938) ("The fundamental purpose running through our civil service provisions is that, so far as practicable, ... ...
  • Engel v. Vitale
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • August 24, 1959