Andrews v. Adcock (In re Andrews)
[…] This “effective date” statute makes no reference to the necessity of recordation of a judgment for it to “bind all the property of the defendant.” Thus, the general rule in Georgia is that a judgment constitutes a lien on all of the judgment debtor's real and personal property from the date of its rendition.10

The second statute deals with the recordation of judgments. This “recordation statute,” O.C.G.A. § 9–12–86(b) provides in pertinent part (emphasis added):

No judgment ... shall in any way affect or become a lien upon the title to real property until the judgment is recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the real property is located.... and is entered in the indexes to the applicable records in the office of the clerk.

The emphasized language in this recordation statute expressly states that a judgment does not “in any way affect or become a lien” upon title to real property until its proper recordation. This language leads to the conclusion that the Debtor urges: the Creditor does not have a lien on his Real Property because it was not recorded at the time of the bankruptcy filing.