Andrews v. Adcock (In re Andrews)
[…] Under certain circumstances, a Chapter 7 debtor may avoid transfers that a Chapter 7 trustee could avoid but does not. 11 U.S.C. §§ 522(g), (h). But a condition to a debtor's right to use the trustee's avoidance powers is that he exempt the property. Because the Debtor has not exempted (and does not have sufficient exemptions to exempt) enough equity in the Real Property to overcome the Creditor's lien, he cannot invoke these provisions.

Georgia law controls the issue before the Court. Two Georgia statutes are relevant to the analysis of the question.

First, O.C.G.A. § 9–12–80 states a general rule:

All judgments obtained in the superior courts, magistrate courts, or other courts of this state shall be of equal dignity and shall bind all the property of the defendant in judgment, both real and personal, from the date of such judgments except as otherwise provided in this Code.

This “effective date” statute makes no reference to the necessity of recordation of a judgment for it to “bind all the property of the defendant.”