Andrews v. Andreoli
[…] By a parity of reasoning, petitioner's conclusory claim of constitutional protection under Article One, Section 8 of New York's Constitution must also fail. (See, People v. Wolf, supra; Branzburg v. Hayes, supra.)

The Shield Law

Petitioner's second contention is to the effect that the information and its sources have been imparted to him in a "confidential investigation", have not been published, and must therefore, be privileged under the Shield Law.

Section 79-h of the New York Civil Rights Law reads in pertinent part:

"(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply:

(1) 'Newspaper' shall mean a paper that is printed and distributed ordinarily not less frequently than once a week, and has done so for at least one year, and that contains news, articles of opinion (as editorials), features, advertising, or other matter regarded as of current interest, has a paid circulation and has been entered at United States post-office as second class matter . . .

(6) 'Professional journalist' shall mean one who, for gain...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Tofani v. State
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Maryland
    • 9 Mayo 1983
    ...than the reporter, reveals the source's identity. People v. Zagarino, 97 Misc.2d 181, 411 N.Y.S.2d 494 (1978); Andrews v.