Andrews v. City of Lincoln
[…] Among its defenses, the city asserted that Andrews had failed to comply with the filing requirement of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 15-840 (Reissue 1983) concerning liquidated or unliquidated contract claims against a city of the primary class.

After a trial on the merits, and notwithstanding absence of proof that Andrews had filed his claim with the city, the district court concluded that Andrews' "petition alleges a cause of action for an unliquidated claim in contract," and then awarded Andrews judgment for $11,856 and an attorney fee.

Concerning claims against a city of the primary class, § 15-840 provides:

All liquidated and unliquidated claims and accounts payable against the city shall (1) Be presented in writing; (2) state the name of the claimant and the amount of the claim; and (3) fully and accurately identify the items or services for which payment is claimed or the time, place, nature, and circumstances giving rise to the claim. The finance director shall be responsible for the preauditing and approval of all claims and accounts payable, and no warrant in payment of any claim or account payable shall be drawn or paid without such approval. In order to maintain an action for a claim, other than a tort claim as defined in section 23-2402, it shall be necessary, as a condition precedent, that the claimant file such claim within one year of the accrual thereof, in the office of the city clerk, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of a primary class city.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 15-841 (Reissue 1983) states in part:

Any taxpayer of the city, after the allowance in whole or in part of any liquidated or unliquidated claim, or the claimant, after the disallowance in whole or in part of any such claim, may appeal therefrom to the district court of the county in which the city is situated in accordance with the procedures set forth in sections 15-1201 to 15-1205.

Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 15-1201 to 15-1205 (Reissue 1983) express the statutory provisions for an appeal to and hearing in the district court.

The city assigns 20 errors regarding the district court's judgment, including the district court's failure to find that Andrews had not complied with § 15-840--the requirement that all liquidated and unliquidated claims be filed in the office of the city clerk. Andrews responds that his

claim is an unliquidated claim in contract seeking consequential damages which require judicial action to determine, and his action is founded in the common law of contracts.